REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 16.1-223 and 66-10 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: March 10, 2017.

Agency Contact: Janet P. Van Cuyk, Legislative and Research Manager, Department of Juvenile Justice, 600 East Main Street, 20th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 588-3879, FAX (804) 371-6490, or email janet.vancuyk@djj.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which provides that the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth." Sections 16.1-222 and 16.1-223 of the Code of Virginia specifically address the establishment of the Virginia Juvenile Justice Information System and the board's related authority to promulgate regulations governing the security and confidentiality of any data submission.