REGULATIONS
[…] TITLE 23. TAXATION
DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-310. Tax on Wills and Administration (amending 23VAC10-310-20, 23VAC10-310-30).

Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: March 10, 2017.

Effective Date: March 27, 2017.

Agency Contact: Joe Mayer, Lead Policy Analyst, Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261-7185, telephone (804) 371-2299, FAX (804) 371-2355, or email joseph.mayer@tax.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the current regulatory action is discretionary.