GENERAL NOTICES
[…] The Bureau recently conducted a legal and regulatory review of arbitration provisions in insurance policies. The Bureau confirms its previous position that mandatory binding arbitration provisions are not permitted in Virginia insurance policies.

Nothing in this letter should be construed to apply to an agreement in which both the insured and insurer consent to post-dispute arbitration.

/s/ Jacqueline K. Cunningham
Commissioner of Insurance

_____________________

1 Section 38.2-312 applies to insurance contracts "delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth and covering subjects which are located or residing in this Commonwealth, or which are performed in this Commonwealth.…"

2 This letter may be found on the Bureau's website at http://scc.virginia.gov/boi/co/pc/files/appr_cond.pdf.

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

Revised - Core Solar SPV XIII, LLC Notice of Intent for Small Renewable Energy (Solar) Project Permit by Rule - Chesapeake