REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 4. There is an incorrect statement in the analysis about one regulatory requirement.

On pages 3 and 12 of the EIA, the analysis notes that the regulation requires prescribers to query the PMP for all individuals before prescribing an opioid. In fact, the regulation states that "the prescriber shall perform a history and physical examination appropriate to the complaint, query the Prescription Monitoring Program as set forth in § 54.1-2522.1 of the Code of Virginia…" Section 54.1-2522.1 requires a prescriber to query "at the time of initiating a new course of treatment to a human patient that includes the prescribing of opioids anticipated at the onset of treatment to last more than seven consecutive days." While the agency may believe a prescriber should query before prescribing on opioid for any period of time, that is not what the law and regulation require. It is required only if a prescription is being written "to last more than seven consecutive days."

Summary: