REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Basis: Chapter 762 of the 2017 Acts of Assembly requires the Department of Taxation to promulgate regulations regarding the newly established individual and corporate income tax subtraction for income attributable to an investment in a Virginia venture capital account prior to December 31, 2017. To the extent that this regulatory action sets forth the process that an investment fund will use to apply for certification as a Virginia venture capital account, the authority for this regulatory action is mandatory.

Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." To the extent that this regulatory action will define terms that were left undefined by the legislation, the authority for this regulatory action is discretionary.