REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Small Businesses: Costs and Other Effects. The proposed amendments will moderately reduce the potential employee pool for small EMS agencies. In most circumstances, this will not significantly affect costs.

Small Businesses: Alternative Method that Minimizes Adverse Impact. For the most part, the proposed amendments will not significantly adversely affect small businesses.

Real Estate Development Costs. The proposed amendments will not affect real estate development costs.

___________________________

1Virginia Code § 32.1-111.1 defines agency as "any person engaged in the business, service or regular activity, whether or not for profit, of transporting persons who are sick, injured, wounded or otherwise incapacitated or helpless, or of rendering immediate medical care to such persons."

2Ibid

3Data source: Virginia Department of Health

Agency's Response to Economic Impact Analysis:

Purpose.