REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] TITLE 22. SOCIAL SERVICES
STATE BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Emergency Regulation

Title of Regulation: 22VAC40-677. State Oversight of a Local Social Services Department that Fails to Provide Services (adding 22VAC40-677-10).

Statutory Authority: §§ 63.2-217 and 63.2-408 of the Code of Virginia.

Effective Dates: December 17, 2018, through June 16, 2020.

Agency Contact: Karin Clark, Regulatory Coordinator, Department of Social Services, 801 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 726-7017, FAX (804) 726-7015, or email karin.clark@dss.virginia.gov.

Preamble:

Section 2.2-4011 A of the Code of Virginia states that "[r]egulations that an agency finds are necessitated by an emergency situation may be adopted upon consultation with the Attorney General, which approval shall be granted only after the agency has submitted a request stating in writing the nature of the emergency, and the necessity for such action shall be at the sole discretion of the Governor."

Localities in Virginia are charged with administering public assistance and social services specifically intended to protect the health, safety, and welfare of citizens.