REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Public Comment Deadline: February 6, 2019.

Effective Date: February 21, 2019.

Agency Contact: Jay P. Douglas, R.N., Executive Director, Board of Nursing, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-4520, FAX (804) 527-4455, or email jay.douglas@dhp.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia provides the Board of Nursing the authority to promulgate regulations to administer the regulatory system and to delegate to an agency subordinate the authority to conduct informal fact-finding proceedings.

Section 54.1-3408 of the Code of Virginia has numerous subsections authorizing unlicensed persons in certain settings to administer certain drugs, provided they have been properly trained. For example, subsection I states: "This section shall not prevent the administration of drugs by a person who has satisfactorily completed a training program for this purpose approved by the Board of Nursing…" To provide a regulatory structure for such training programs, the board promulgated 18VAC90-21. This chapter was carved out of 18VAC90-20 during the regulatory review of all regulations in 2014.

Likewise, subsection L of § 54.1-3408 provides: "A prescriber may authorize, pursuant to a protocol approved by the Board of Nursing the administration of vaccines to adults for immunization, when a practitioner with prescriptive authority is not physically present…." The protocol for such immunization is found in 18VAC90-21-50.

Purpose: The regulatory change is consistent with the principle of regulations that are clearly written and easily understandable.