REGULATIONS
[…] a form of horse racing that creates pari-mutuel pools from wagers placed on previously conducted horse races and is hosted at (i) a racetrack owned or operated by a significant infrastructure limited licensee or (ii) a satellite facility that is owned or operated by (a) a significant infrastructure limited licensee or (b) the nonprofit industry stakeholder organization recognized by the Commission and licensed to own or operate such satellite facility.

In practice, HHR is conducted on terminals that are similar to slot machines. Virginia Code § 59.1-365 also defines a "significant infrastructure limited licensee" as "a person who owns or operates a significant infrastructure facility and holds a limited license …" That same Code section defines a "significant infrastructure facility" as: