GENERAL NOTICES
[…] The provisions of each of these sections should be reviewed carefully for compliance.

Any questions concerning this Administrative Letter may be addressed to: David Shea, MAA, FSA, Health Actuary, Bureau of Insurance, david.shea@scc.virginia.gov.

/s/ Scott A. White
Commissioner of Insurance

*Revised March 10, 2020 to extend the date for the SERFF filings by insurers of their Shared Savings Programs

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

Director's Determination for a Small Renewable Energy (Water Related) Permit by Rule

Pursuant to the Small Renewable Energy Projects Act of 2009 (§ 10.1-1197.5 et seq. of the Code of Virginia), the department is directed to develop one or more permits by rule "if it is determined by the Department that one or more such permits by rule are necessary for the construction and operation of small renewable energy projects." Regulatory advisory panels (RAPs) comprised of stakeholders were established for each renewable source category (i.e., wind, solar, combustion, and water) to make recommendations regarding a permit by rule (PBR) for each energy source.