REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 18.2-270.1 and 18.2-270.2 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: October 30, 2020.

Agency Contact: Richard L. Foy, Field Services Specialist, Commission on the Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, 1111 East Main Street, Suite 801, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-5895, or email rfoy@vasap.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Commission on Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program (VASAP) is authorized by § 18.2-270.2 of the Code of Virginia to "certify ignition interlock systems for use in the Commonwealth and adopt regulations and forms for the installation, maintenance, and certification of such ignition interlock systems."

Purpose: Ignition interlock devices protect the public from offenders who may attempt to drink and drive subsequent to a DUI conviction while they are completing substance abuse education, treatment, and probation.