REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 2Code of Virginia § 54.1-3307.2: "Any person who proposes to use a process or procedure related to the dispensing of drugs or devices or to the practice of pharmacy not specifically authorized by Chapter 33 (§ 54.1-3300 et seq.) of this title or by a regulation of the Board of Pharmacy may apply to the Board for approval to use such process or procedure. The application under this section may only include new processes or procedures, within the current scope of the practice of pharmacy, that relate to the form or format of prescriptions, the manner of transmitting prescriptions or prescription information, the manner of required recordkeeping, the use of unlicensed ancillary personnel in the dispensing process, and the use of new technologies in the dispensing process."

3Sources: https://www.dhp.virginia.gov/about/stats/2020Q3/04CurrentLicenseCountQ3FY2020.pdf, the current Board regulations, and DHP