REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Public Comment Deadline: March 3, 2021.

Effective Date: March 18, 2021.

Agency Contact: Caroline Juran, RPh, Executive Director, Board of Pharmacy, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-4456, FAX (804) 527-4472, or email caroline.juran@dhp.virginia.gov.

Basis: Regulations are promulgated under the general authority of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia, which provides the Board of Pharmacy the authority to promulgate regulations to administer the regulatory system. The specific statutory mandate for continuing education is found in § 54.1-3314.1 I of the Code of Virginia: "The Board shall provide for an inactive status for those pharmacists who do not wish to practice in Virginia. The Board shall require upon request for change from inactive to active status proof of continuing education hours as specified in regulations. No person shall practice in Virginia unless he holds a current active license."

Purpose: The purpose of the regulatory change is to allow pharmacists to receive credit toward fulfilling the requirement of three hours of live continuing education by volunteering.