REGULATIONS
[…] The Board of Medicine (Board) proposes to amend 18 VAC 85-20 Regulations Governing the Practice of Medicine, Osteopathic Medicine, Podiatry, and Chiropractic (regulation) in order to add a definition of conversion therapy and a stipulation that licensees shall not engage in conversion therapy with individuals under 18 years of age.

Background. Chapters 41 and 721 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly ban the use of conversion therapy on minors by any provider licensed by a health regulatory board with the Department of Health Professions (DHP).1 Specifically, the Act creates § 54.1-2409.5 of the Code of Virginia, which defines conversion therapy as follows: Conversion therapy means any practice or treatment that seeks to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity, including efforts to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender. Conversion therapy does not include counseling that provides acceptance, support, and understanding of a person or facilitates a person's coping, social support, and identity exploration and development, including sexual-orientation-neutral interventions to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices, as long as such counseling does not seek to change an individual's sexual orientation or gender identity. DHP reports that providers are more likely to be familiar with the regulations put forth by their licensing board than statutes. Thus, the Board seeks to amend the regulation to (i) define conversion therapy by referring the reader to § 54.1-2409.5, and (ii) explicitly state that practitioners shall not engage in conversion therapy with a person under 18 years of age.

Estimated Benefits and Costs.