REGULATIONS
[…] Pursuant to these research findings and public advocacy efforts, Chapter 724 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly sought to formalize the doula workforce in Virginia by directing the Board to implement a certification process and develop a registry of state-certified doulas. Specifically, Chapter 724 added a new section, § 32.1-77.1. State-certified doulas; certification to the Code of Virginia (Code) in which a "state-certified doula" was defined as "a trained, community-based nonmedical professional who provides continuous physical, emotional, and informational support to a pregnant person during the antepartum or intrapartum period or during the period up to one year postpartum and who has been certified by a body approved by the Board for such purpose in accordance with the provisions of this section."

The Code directs the Board to set forth (i) the requirements for the use of the title of "state-certified doula," and (ii) the training and education necessary to satisfy these requirements.