REGULATIONS
[…] 7. The prescription is for an opioid under a research protocol;

8. The prescription is issued in accordance with an executive order of the Governor of a declared emergency;

9. The prescription cannot be issued electronically in a timely manner and the patient's condition is at risk, provided that the prescriber documents the reason for this exception in the patient's medical record; or

10. The prescriber has been issued a waiver pursuant to subsection D (hardship waiver).

Further, Chapter 664 also amended § 54.1-3410 of the Code, effective July 1, 2020, which addresses when pharmacists may sell and dispense drugs. It adds a subsection to clarify that, "A dispenser who receives a non-electronic prescription for a controlled substance containing an opioid is not required to verify that one of the exceptions set forth in § 54.1-3408.02 applies and may dispense such controlled substance pursuant to such prescription and applicable law."

Estimated Benefits and Costs.