REGULATIONS
[…] The cited section addresses pre-hearing conferences and would be removed because the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority's (Authority) pre-hearing conference procedure slightly differs from the procedure referenced in the APA.

Background. The purpose of this action is to amend the regulation so that it comports with how the Authority conducts its pre-hearing conferences in practice. The current regulation states that the Authority will conduct an informal conference for the reasons set forth in § 2.2-4019, which states in part:

"A. Agencies shall ascertain the fact basis for their decisions of cases through informal conference or consultation proceedings unless the named party and the agency consent to waive such a conference or proceeding to go directly to a formal hearing. Such conference-consultation procedures shall include rights of parties to the case to (i) have reasonable notice thereof, which notice shall include contact information consisting of the name, telephone number, and government email address of the person designated by the agency to answer questions or otherwise assist a named party; (ii) appear in person or by counsel or other qualified representative before the agency or its subordinates, or before a hearing officer for the informal presentation of factual data, argument, or proof in connection with any case; (iii) have notice of any contrary fact basis or information in the possession of the agency that can be relied upon in making an adverse decision; (iv) receive a prompt decision of any application for a license, benefit, or renewal thereof; and (v) be informed, briefly and generally in writing, of the factual or procedural basis for an adverse decision in any case."

In practice however, the Authority's pre-hearing conference procedure departs from the statute in two aspects regarding clauses (ii) and (iv). First, the Authority conducts pre-hearing conferences also virtually or telephonically in addition to in-person meetings.