REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Thus, as a licensed profession which is subject to disciplinary action under § 54.1-2915, the cost of regulating surgical assistants has become substantially higher.

Prior to Chapter 1222 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly, § 54.1-2956.13 A stated that "No person shall use or assume the title "registered surgical assistant" unless such person is registered with the Board." In other words, people who were not registered with the Board could do the work of surgical assistants; they just could not use the title "registered surgical assistant." Chapter 1222 amended § 54.1-2956.13 A to "No person shall engage in the practice of surgical assisting or use or assume the title "surgical assistant" unless such person holds a license as a surgical assistant issued by the Board." As a result, it is now against the law to do the work of surgical assistants in the Commonwealth without being licensed by the Board.