REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] The Board determines the fees it collects based on the adequacy of the fees to provide sufficient revenue for upcoming operating cycles; it has no other source of income.

Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia requires that the boards within DPOR "levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses' of DPOR.1 In addition, the Callahan Act (§ 54.1-113) requires that regulatory boards adjust their fees whenever the account shows that "expenses allocated to it for the past biennium to be more than 10% greater or less than moneys collected on behalf of the board" so that "the fees are sufficient but not excessive."2