REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 5See https://townhall.virginia.gov/L/GetFile.cfm?File=C:\TownHall\docroot\Review\1591\AGMemo_VDH_1591_v1.pdf

6Section 32.1-12 of the Code of Virginia allows the board to "make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such regulations and provide for reasonable variances and exemptions therefrom [its regulations] as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by it, the Commissioner or the Department."

7Section 32.1-212 of the Code of Virginia defines "secondhand" as "having been made prior use of or containing any filling material of which prior use has been made." See https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacodefull/title32.1/chapter6/article7/.

8Section 32.1-212 defined upholstered furniture as "any article of furniture designed to be used for sitting, resting, or reclining that is wholly or partly stuffed or filled with any filling material."

9See https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title32.1/chapter6/section32.1-225/