REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 1Chapter 263 of the 1946 Acts of Assembly.

2See http://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?031+ful+CHAP1003

3See https://townhall.virginia.gov/L/ViewAction.cfm?actionid=1419. The emergency regulation became effective June 1, 2004.

4See pages 5 and 6 of the Agency Background Document (ABD) at the second proposed stage for the promulgating action at https://townhall.virginia.gov/l/GetFile.cfm?File=58\1419\3318\AgencyStatement_VDH_3318_v1.pdf.

5See https://townhall.virginia.gov/L/GetFile.cfm?File=C:\TownHall\docroot\Review\1591\AGMemo_VDH_1591_v1.pdf

6Section 32.1-12 of the Code of Virginia allows the board to "make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such regulations and provide for reasonable variances and exemptions therefrom [its regulations] as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by it, the Commissioner or the Department."

7Section 32.1-212 of the Code of Virginia defines "secondhand" as "having been made prior use of or containing any filling material of which prior use has been made." See https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacodefull/title32.1/chapter6/article7/.