REGULATIONS
[…] AT RICHMOND, DECEMBER 28, 2022

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. INS-2022-00190

Ex Parte: In the matter of amending Rules
Governing Multiple Employer Welfare
Arrangements and Adopting Rules Governing
Self-Funded Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements

ORDER TO TAKE NOTICE

Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission ("Commission")] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 38.2-223 of the Code provides that after notice and opportunity for all interested parties to be heard, the Commission may issue any rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for