REGULATIONS
[…] Table 1: Virginia Allowance Auction Results5

Auction Date

Allowances Sold

Allowance Price

Allowance Proceeds

March 3, 2021

5,735,509

$7.60

$43,589,868

June 2, 2021

5,698,446

$7.97

$45,416,615

September 8, 2021

5,698,445

$9.30

$52,995,539

December 1, 2021

6,587,274

$13.00

$85,634,562

March 9, 2022

5,497,712

$13.50

$74,219,112

June 1, 2022

5,497,711

$13.90

$76,418,183

September 7, 2022

5,497,711

$13.45

$73,944,213

December 7, 2022

5,497,711

$12.99

$71,415,266

Total

45,710,519

$523,633,357

Section 10.1-1330 of the Code of Virginia6 states that the proceeds are to be used for the following purposes:

1. Forty-five percent of the revenue shall be credited to the account established pursuant to the Virginia Community Flood Preparedness Fund7 for the purpose of assisting localities and their residents affected by recurrent flooding, sea level rise, and flooding from severe weather events.

2. Fifty percent of the revenue shall be credited to an account administered by Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) to support low-income energy efficiency programs, including programs for eligible housing developments. …

3. Three percent of the revenue shall be used to (i) cover reasonable administrative expenses of the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) in the administration of the revenue allocation, carbon dioxide emissions cap and trade program, and auction and (ii) carry out statewide climate change planning and mitigation activities.

4. Two percent of the revenue shall be used by DHCD, in partnership with Department of Energy, to administer and implement low-income energy efficiency programs.

RGGI billed the Commonwealth $592,920 and $638,238 for its 2021 and 2022 administrative costs, respectively.8 After subtracting out quarterly payments to RGGI, the distribution of funding for programs and agencies from the auction proceeds are shown in Table 2.

Table 2: Distribution of Funding