REGULATIONS
[…] Background. Section 46.2-830 of the Code of Virginia states that "The Commissioner of Highways may classify, designate, and mark state highways and provide a uniform system of traffic control devices for such highways under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth." The definition of traffic control device includes signs.2 VDOT has in practice placed no parking signs in appropriate areas for public safety and to facilitate the mobility of traffic.

Section 46.2-1223 of the Code of Virginia states that "Except as otherwise provided in this article, the Commissioner of Highways may, by regulation, regulate parking on any part of the primary and secondary systems of state highways." The Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT) does not currently have a parking regulation.