REGULATIONS
[…] The Office of the Clerk has submitted to the Commission a number of proposed revisions to Chapter 40 and Chapter 30 of Title 5 of the VAC entitled, respectively, "Administration of the Office of the Clerk of the Commission" ("Clerk's Rules") and "Uniform Commercial Code Filing Rules" ("UCC Rules"). Effective July 1, 2017, § 12.1-21.2 of the Code provides that the Commission "may charge and collect the fees as are fixed by order or rule for furnishing and certifying a copy of any document or any information from its records and may charge and collect reasonable fees for providing records from an electronic data processing system, computer database, or any other structured collection of data."

Proposed changes to Rule 5 VAC 5-40-10 ("Fees to be Charged by the Commission") revise the fees for furnishing paper copies of Commission records and the Clerk's certification of those copies. The Clerk currently charges $.50 per page for paper copies and $3 for certifying a paper copy.