REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Title of Regulation: 18VAC45-20. Board for Branch Pilots Regulations (amending 18VAC45-20-5, 18VAC45-20-40).

Statutory Authority: § 54.1-902 of the Code of Virginia.

The Board for Branch Pilots has WITHDRAWN the regulatory action for 18VAC45-20, Board for Branch Pilots Regulations, which was published in 38:4, VA.R. 452-453, October 11, 2021. The action was withdrawn on December 21, 2021.The reason for withdrawal is as provided: "This action must be withdrawn because it was never properly adopted by the Board. Va. Code § 2.2-4103 states, in relevant part, "No regulation or amendment or repeal thereof shall be effective until filed with the Registrar." Because the board never adopted the exempt action, it was never properly filed with the Registrar and, therefore, never became effective. The regulations in effect are those dated December 1, 2012. At its December 10, 2021, meeting, the Board directed staff to withdraw this action.