TITLE 14. INSURANCE
[…] AT RICHMOND, NOVEMBER 28, 2023
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.
STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
CASE NO. INS-2023-00096
Ex Parte: In the matter of Amending
Rules Governing Minimum Standards
for Medicare Supplement Policies
ORDER TO TAKE NOTICE
Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission ("Commission")] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 38.2-223 of the Code provides that after notice and opportunity for all interested parties to be heard, the Commission may issue any rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for