REGULATIONS
[…] The regulation also currently states that "One hour per year shall cover compliance with laws and regulations governing the profession, and at least one hour per year shall cover preneed funeral arrangements." That sentence was consistent with § 54.1-2816.1 of the Code of Virginia prior to 2022 legislation. Prior to the legislation § 54.1-2816.1 stated, "The board shall approve criteria for continuing education courses, requiring no more than five hours per year, that are directly related to the respective license and scope of practice of funeral service licensees, funeral directors and embalmers. Approved continuing education courses shall include, but not be limited to, at least one hour per year covering compliance with federal or state laws and regulations governing the profession, and at least one hour per year covering preneed funeral arrangements." Chapter 170 of the 2022 Acts of Assembly2 amended the text to read, "The board shall approve criteria for continuing education courses, requiring no more than five hours per year, that are directly related to the respective license and scope of practice of funeral service licensees, funeral