REGULATIONS
[…] Estimated Benefits and Costs. The proposed amendment does not change any requirements. By clarifying that dispensers of naloxone via auto-injector or nasal spray are not subject to the requirements of 18VAC110-20-735, it is possible that more people would be willing to dispense naloxone. To the extent that this is the case, the proposed clarification could be beneficial in that it may increase the likelihood that naloxone would be available for someone experiencing an opioid overdose.

Businesses and Other Entities Affected. Section 54.1-3408 Y of the Code of Virginia5 states "Notwithstanding any other law or regulation to the contrary, a person who is acting on behalf of an organization that provides services to individuals at risk of experiencing an opioid overdose or training in the administration of naloxone for overdose reversal may dispense naloxone, provided that such dispensing is (i) pursuant to a standing order issued by a prescriber and (ii) in accordance with protocols developed by the Board of Pharmacy in consultation with the Board of Medicine and the Department of Health." Thus, organizations that provide services to individuals at risk of experiencing an opioid overdose are particularly affected. The Naloxone Protocols are the protocols developed by the board.

Section 54.1-3408 Y goes on to state "If the person acting on behalf of an organization dispenses naloxone in an injectable formulation with a hypodermic needle or syringe, he shall first obtain authorization from the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services to train individuals on the proper administration of naloxone by and proper disposal of a hypodermic needle or syringe, and he shall obtain a controlled substance registration from the Board of Pharmacy." The requirements of 18VAC110-20-735 concern the controlled substance registration.