TITLE 8. EDUCATION
[…] Statutory Authority: § 22.1-16 of the Code of  Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information:
    November 17, 2009 - 11 a.m. - Jefferson Conference Room,  James Monroe Building, 101 North 14th Street, 22nd Floor, Richmond, VA
    Public Comment Deadline: November 17,  2009.
    Agency Contact: Dr. Margaret N. Roberts, Office of  Policy and Communications, Department of Education, P.O. Box 2120, 101 N. 14th  St., 25th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 225-2540, FAX (804)  225-2524, or email margaret.roberts@doe.virginia.gov.
    Basis: Section 22.1-16 of the Code of Virginia authorizes  the Board of Education to "…adopt bylaws for its own government and  promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out its powers and  duties and the provisions of this title." These regulations are already in  effect, but they are out of date. Therefore, in order for the board to properly  carry out its duties, the regulations must be updated.