TITLE 23. TAXATION
[…] Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of  Virginia.
    Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are  scheduled.
    Public Comments: Public comments may be submitted until  5 p.m. on February 20, 2009.
    Effective Date: March 8, 2009. 
    Agency Contact: Jennifer Lewis, Policy Analyst,  Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261-7185, telephone  (804) 371-2341 or FAX (804) 371-2355.
    Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides  that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations  relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth  governing taxes administered by the Department."  The authority for  the current regulatory action is discretionary.
    Purpose: The purpose of this regulatory action is to  create a new regulation section, 23VAC10-20-165, concerning administrative  appeals that will give TAX’s current policy the authority of a regulation.