TITLE 6. CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND CORRECTIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 16.1-233 and 66-10 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: December 7, 2012.
Agency Contact: Janet VanCuyk, Regulatory Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, P.O. Box 1110, Richmond, VA 23218-1110, telephone (804) 371-4097, FAX (804) 371-0773, or email janet.vancuyk@djj.virginia.gov.
Basis: The board is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department" and "develop and establish programmatic and fiscal policies governing the operation of programs and facilities for which the Department is responsible under this law."