TITLE 6. CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND CORRECTIONS
[…] § 16.1-234 requires the director to ensure that the minimum standards established by the board for CSUs are adhered to by state-operated CSUs.
§ 16.1-309.9 requires the board to regulate the "development, implementation, operation, and evaluation of the range of community-based programs, services, and facilities authorized" by VJCCCA. This section also requires the department to "periodically review all services established and annually review expenditures."
§ 16.1-309.10 authorizes the board to visit, inspect, and regulate detention centers, group homes, and other residential care facilities "for children in need of services or delinquent, or alleged delinquent established by a county, city, or any combination thereof."
§ 16.1-322.7 requires the board to "make, adopt and promulgate regulation" governing the operation of local or regional detention centers.