TITLE 6. CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND CORRECTIONS
[…] § 16.1-322.7 requires the board to "make, adopt and promulgate regulation" governing the operation of local or regional detention centers. This section also requires a regulation to cover the "methods of monitoring contractor-operated" facilities "by an appropriate state or local governmental entity or entities."
§ 66-13 allows the department "to establish, staff and maintain facilities for the rehabilitation, training and confinement" of juveniles committed to the department. This section also requires the board to set standards for boot camps.
§ 66-24 establishes the board as the licensing agency for "group homes or residential facilities providing care of juveniles in direct state care" and requires the board to "promulgate regulations for licensure or certification of community group homes or other residential care facilities that contract with or are rented for the care of juveniles in direct state care."
§ 66-25.4 authorizes the board to promulgate regulations governing privately operated JCCs.
Several of the aforementioned sections require the board to promulgate specific regulations; however, none specifically require the board to issue regulations governing the regulatory process generally.