REGULATIONS
[…] Public Comment Deadline: December 21, 2012.

Agency Contact: Dr. Sandra Ruffin, Director, Federal Program Monitoring, Department of Education, P.O. Box 2120, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 225-2768, FAX (804) 225-2524, or email sandra.ruffin@doe.virginia.gov.

Basis: Chapter 873 of the 2008 Acts of Assembly (SB 472) amended certain sections of the Code of Virginia, §§ 22.1-323.2, 37.2-408, 63.2-1737, and 66-24, concerning the interdepartmental regulation of children's residential facilities, thus, changing the interdepartmental licensing model.

Section 22.1-321 of the Code of Virginia states: The Board of Education shall make regulations not inconsistent with law for the management and conduct of schools. The regulations may include standards for programs offered by the schools.

Section 22.1-323 of the Code of Virginia states: No person shall open, operate or conduct any school for students with disabilities in this Commonwealth without a license to operate such school issued by the Board of Education.