REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information:

December 5, 2013 - 10 a.m. - State Corporation Commission, Tyler Building, Court Room A, 1300 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219

Public Comment Deadline: January 17, 2014.

Agency Contact: John J. Crisanti, Planning and Evaluation Manager, Department of Labor and Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-4300, FAX (804) 786-8418, TTY (804) 786-2376, or email john.crisanti@doli.virginia.gov.

Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized by § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to: "…adopt, alter, amend or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote the safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the federal OSH Act of 1970…as may be necessary to carry out its functions established under this title." In making such rules and regulations to protect the occupational safety and health of employees, the board is required to adopt the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence that no employee will suffer material impairment of