TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Licensure for real estate appraisers is mandatory and, since 1992, § 54.1-2011 of the Code of Virginia has explicitly stated that only licensed appraisers may perform appraisals in connection with a federally related transaction (#2 on the list above). Section 54.1-2022 of the Code of Virginia appears to require that appraisal management companies follow the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice as required by #3 on the list. Section 54.1-2022 also explicitly states that "(n)o employee, director, officer, or agent of an appraisal management company shall influence or attempt to influence the development, reporting, result or review of a real estate appraisal through coercion, extortion, collusion, compensation, inducement, intimidation, bribery or in any other manner" and goes on to list some, but not all, specific acts that are prohibited; this language in the Code would seem to handily satisfy the requirements in #4 on the list above.