TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-2211 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information:
June 11, 2015 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, Perimeter Center, 9960 Mayland Drive, 2nd Floor, Training Room 2, Richmond, VA 23233
Public Comment Deadline: July 31, 2015.
Agency Contact: Eric L. Olson, Executive Director, Board for Waste Management Facility Operators, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8511, FAX (866) 430-1033, or email wastemgt@dpor.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 54.1-2211 A of the Code of Virginia states that, "The Board shall promulgate regulations and standards for the training and licensing of waste management facility operators."
Purpose: In the course of performing a general review of the regulations, the board found several sections that were unnecessary, confusing, or overly burdensome.