TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Section 54.1-2301 of the Code of Virginia provides the authority for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of onsite sewage system professionals, waterworks operators, and wastewater works operators. The content of the regulations is pursuant to the board's discretion, but shall not be in conflict with the purposes of the statutory authority.
Section 54.1-2301 D of the Code of Virginia states that, "The Board, in consultation with the Board of Health, shall adopt regulations for the licensure of (i) onsite soil evaluators; (ii) installers of alternative onsite sewage systems, as defined in § 32.1-163; and (iii) operators of alternative onsite sewage systems, as defined in § 32.1-163. Such regulations shall include requirements for (a) minimum education and training, including approved training courses; (b) relevant work experience; (c) demonstrated knowledge and skill; (d) application fees to cover the costs of the program, renewal fees, and schedules; (e) the division of onsite soil evaluators into classes, one of which shall be restricted to the design of conventional onsite sewage systems; (f) the division of sewage system installers into classes, one of which shall be restricted to the installation of conventional onsite sewage systems; and (g) other criteria the Board deems necessary."