TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] "Journeyman" is defined as "an individual who possesses the minimum skills and competency to assist with the installation or maintenance of onsite sewage systems or assisting in the evaluation of soil sites as suitable for conventional and alternative onsite sewage systems, and to design conventional onsite sewage systems under the direct supervision of a master licensee." Unlike masters, journeymen are not required to pass an exam.
Code of Virginia § 54.1-2302 states that "No person shall operate a waterworks or wastewater works, perform the duties of an onsite soil evaluator, or install or operate an alternative onsite sewage system, without a valid license." Enforcing the Code of Virginia and requiring individuals to become licensed as a journeyman in order to assist with the installation or maintenance of onsite sewage systems or assisting in the evaluation of soil sites as suitable for conventional and alternative onsite sewage systems, and to