TITLE 12. HEALTH
[…] 12VAC5-508-240).
Statutory Authority: §§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: June 29, 2016.
Effective Date: July 15, 2016.
Agency Contact: Adrienne McFadden, MD, JD, Director,
Office of Minority Health and Health Equity, Department of Health, 109 Governor
Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 864-7425, FAX (804) 864-7440, or
email adrienne.mcfadden@vdh.virginia.gov.
Basis: The regulation is promulgated under the authority
of §§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code of Virginia. Section
32.1-12 grants the board the legal authority "to make, adopt, promulgate
and enforce such regulations... necessary to carry out the provisions of this
title..." Section 32.1-122.6:1 requires that the board establish a
physician loan repayment program for graduates of accredited medical schools
who have a specialty in the primary care areas of family practice medicine,
general internal medicine, pediatrics and obstetrics/gynecology, or who are