TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT
[…] 24. In 40 CFR 264.191(a), the compliance date of January 12,
1988, applies only for HSWA tanks. For non-HSWA tanks, the compliance date is
November 2, 1997, instead of January 12, 1997.
25. In 40 CFR 264.191(c), the reference to July 14, 1986,
applies only to HSWA tanks. For non-HSWA tanks, the applicable date is November
2, 1987, instead of July 14, 1986.
26. In 40 CFR 264.193, the federal effective dates apply only
to HSWA tanks. For non-HSWA tanks, the applicable date is November 2, 1997,
instead of January 12, 1997.
27. A copy of all reports made in accordance with 40 CFR
264.196(d) shall be sent to the director and to the chief administrative officer
of the local government of the jurisdiction in which the event occurs. The
sentence in 40 CFR 264.196(d)(1), "If the release has been reported
pursuant to 40 CFR Part 302, that report will satisfy this requirement."
is not incorporated by reference into these regulations and is not a part of
the Virginia Hazardous Waste Management Regulations.
28. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.570(a): "The requirements of this subpart apply to owners and