TITLE 12. HEALTH
[…] implement a statewide surveillance and utilization control program that—
(a) Safeguards against unnecessary or inappropriate use of
Medicaid services and against excess payments;
(b) Assesses the quality of those services;
(c) Provides for the control of the utilization of all
services provided under the plan in accordance with subpart B of this part, and
(d) Provides for the control of the utilization of
inpatient services in accordance with subparts C through I of this part."
The Code of Federal Regulations also provides, at 42 CFR
430.10, "...The State plan contains all information necessary for CMS to
determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal
financial participation (FFP) in the State program." FFP is the federal
matching funds that DMAS receives from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services. Not performing utilization control of the services affected by these
proposed regulations, as well as all Medicaid covered services, could subject