REGULATIONS
[…] Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact. This regulation establishes several licensure exemptions for HHAs after initial licensure. The current list of exemptions in the regulation includes accreditation by the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO) and the Community Health Accreditation Program (CHAP). This language was written into the regulation in 2005, but different language was entered into § 32.1-162.8 of the Code of Virginia in 2010. The statute exempts "any organization recognized by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for the purposes of Medicare certification."

The proposed language replaces the specific exemptions for JCAHO and CHAP, both of which are recognized by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the purposes of Medicare certification, with the exact language in the statute. The Accreditation Commission for Health Care, Inc.