TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-501 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information:
September 27, 2017 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Richmond, VA 23233
Public Comment Deadline: November 3, 2017.
Agency Contact: Trisha Henshaw, Executive Director, Virginia Board for Asbestos, Lead, and Home Inspectors, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8595, FAX (866) 350-5354, or email alhi@dpor.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 54.1-201 A 5 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the board "...to promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board."