TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] The board considered the need to amend existing asbestos analytical laboratory licensing requirements after receiving inquiries from laboratory applicants regarding the necessity to obtain a separate license for each location. Upon reviewing § 54.1-503 B of the Code of Virginia, it is clear that licensure of analytical laboratories applies to a "person," defined in § 54.1-500 as "a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association or any other individual or entity." The current regulatory requirement for each location of a laboratory (entity) to obtain a separate license does not align with the statutory provisions, causing confusion for asbestos analytical laboratories with branch offices in various sites, because all printed licenses bear the same name