TITLE 5. CORPORATIONS
[…] set forth in Title 5, Chapter 30 of the VAC. These rules and regulations also
may be found on the Commission's website, respectively, at:
www.scc.virginia.gov/clk/lawreg.aspx and
www.scc.virginia.gov/clk/uccrules.aspx.
The Office of the Clerk has submitted to the Commission a
number of proposed revisions to Chapter 40 and Chapter 30 of Title 5 of the VAC
entitled, respectively, "Administration of the Office of the Clerk of the
Commission" ("Clerk's Rules") and "Uniform Commercial Code
Filing Rules" ("UCC Rules"). Effective July 1, 2017, § 12.1-21.2
of the Code provides that the Commission "may charge and collect the fees
as are fixed by order or rule for furnishing and certifying a copy of any
document or any information from its records and may charge and collect
reasonable fees for providing records from an electronic data processing
system, computer database, or any other structured collection of data."
Proposed changes to Rule 5 VAC 5-40-10 ("Fees to be
Charged by the Commission") revise the fees for furnishing paper copies of
Commission records and the Clerk's certification of those copies. The Clerk
currently charges $.50 per page for paper copies and $3 for certifying a paper
copy.