TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] and regulants concerning what is required and should bolster the Board's
authority to enforce it through disciplinary action. If additional enforcement
capacity brings some facilities currently out of compliance into compliance,
they are unlikely to incur any significant costs since a written permission may
be incorporated into forms currently maintained by a funeral establishment.
The Board also proposes to incorporate in the regulation its
current interpretation expressed in the Guidance Document 65-184 of
the Virginia Code § 54.1-2811.1 (B) stating that "if a dead human body is
to be stored for more than 48 hours prior to disposition, a funeral services
establishment having custody of such body shall ensure that the dead human body
is maintained in refrigeration at no more than approximately 40 degrees
Fahrenheit or embalmed." The Board interprets this provision to mean that
the body be either embalmed or placed in a mechanical refrigeration unit
suitable for storing human remains. The Board does not interpret lowering the
air conditioning in a storage room to 40 degrees or packing the body in ice or