REGULATIONS
[…] Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers (Board) proposes to incorporate in the regulation that written permission to embalm a dead human body and mechanical equipment to refrigerate a dead human body are required.

Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact. Virginia Code § 54.1-2806 (26)1 and § 54.1-2811.1 (B)2 state that a dead human body "shall not be embalmed in the absence of express permission by a next of kin of the deceased or a court order." In Guidance Document 65-8,3 the Board interprets "express permission" to mean verbal authorization so long as the verbal authorization is followed by a signed written document. A written authorization would help determine if in fact there was an authorization in case there is a dispute.