TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] except more clarity in regulation will assist the board in interpretation of
the law.
Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact
Analysis:
Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Board of
Funeral Directors and Embalmers (Board) proposes to incorporate in the
regulation that written permission to embalm a dead human body and mechanical
equipment to refrigerate a dead human body are required.
Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for
all proposed changes.
Estimated Economic Impact. Virginia Code § 54.1-2806 (26)1
and § 54.1-2811.1 (B)2 state that a dead human body "shall not
be embalmed in the absence of express permission by a next of kin of the
deceased or a court order." In Guidance Document 65-8,3 the
Board interprets "express permission" to mean verbal authorization so
long as the verbal authorization is followed by a signed written document. A
written authorization would help determine if in fact there was an
authorization in case there is a dispute.