REGULATIONS
[…] If additional enforcement capacity brings some facilities currently out of compliance into compliance, they are unlikely to incur any significant costs since a written permission may be incorporated into forms currently maintained by a funeral establishment.

The Board also proposes to incorporate in the regulation its current interpretation expressed in the Guidance Document 65-184 of the Virginia Code § 54.1-2811.1 (B) stating that "if a dead human body is to be stored for more than 48 hours prior to disposition, a funeral services establishment having custody of such body shall ensure that the dead human body is maintained in refrigeration at no more than approximately 40 degrees Fahrenheit or embalmed." The Board interprets this provision to mean that the body be either embalmed or placed in a mechanical refrigeration unit suitable for storing human remains.