TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] in § 54.1-2806 of the Code of Virginia.
Purpose: The purpose of this regulatory action is to
provide clear, enforceable regulations on the meaning of the statutory
requirement for "express" permission to embalm and on the requirement
to maintain a body in refrigeration at no more than approximately 40 degrees.
The board has received complaints and noted deficiencies on compliance with
these requirements. Both the licensees and the public need clarity on these matters
so public health and safety is not jeopardized.
Substance: Guidance document 65-18 specifies that
subdivision 26 of § 54.1-2806 and § 54.1-2811.1 B of the Code of Virginia state
that a dead human body "shall not be embalmed in the absence of express permission
by a next of kin of the deceased or a court order." The board
interprets "express permission by a next of kin" to mean written
authorization to embalm as a specific and separate statement on a document or
contract provided by the facility. Express permission may include direct,
verbal authorization to embalm, provided it is followed as soon as possible by
a written document signed by the next of kin confirming the verbal
authorization to embalm and including the time, date, and name of the person
who gave verbal authorization.
Guidance document 65-18 specifies that § 54.1-2811.1 B of the
Code of Virginia states, "if a dead human body is to be stored for more
than 48 hours prior to disposition, a funeral services establishment having
custody of such body shall ensure that the dead human body is maintained in
refrigeration at no more than approximately 40 degrees Fahrenheit or
embalmed." The Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers interprets this
provision as meaning that if a body is to be in the possession of the funeral
home or crematory for more than 48 hours from the time the funeral
establishment or crematory takes physical possession of the body until