TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
Title of Regulation: 18VAC5-22. Board of Accountancy
Regulations (amending 18VAC5-22-90).
Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-4402 and 54.1-4403 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: February 21, 2018.
Effective Date: March 8, 2018.
Agency Contact: Rebekah E. Allen, Enforcement Director,
Board of Accountancy, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 402, Richmond, VA 23223,
telephone (804) 367-2006, FAX (804) 527-4207, or email
rebekah.allen@boa.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 54.1-4403 of the Code of Virginia grants
authority to the Board of Accountancy to promulgate regulations, "in
accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code
of Virginia) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or
misleading practices by licensees, and to effectively administer the regulatory
system" and specifically references the board's power to establish
continuing professional education (CPE) requirements as a condition for
licensure. The board is the promulgating entity for regulations governing
public accountancy
Purpose: The amendments simplify the regulatory burden