TITLE 23. TAXATION
[…] 23219, telephone (804) 786-2010, or email matthew.huntley@tax.virginia.gov.
Basis: Chapter 762 of the 2017 Acts of Assembly requires
the Department of Taxation to promulgate regulations regarding the newly
established individual and corporate income tax subtraction for income
attributable to an investment in a Virginia venture capital account prior to
December 31, 2017. To the extent that this regulatory action sets forth the
process that an investment fund will use to apply for certification as a
Virginia venture capital account, the authority for this regulatory action is
mandatory.
Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the
"Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to
the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing
taxes administered by the Department." To the extent that this regulatory
action will define terms that were left undefined by the legislation, the
authority for this regulatory action is discretionary.
Purpose: Chapter 762 of the 2017 Acts of Assembly
establishes an individual and corporate income tax subtraction for income