TITLE 22. SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] TITLE 22. SOCIAL SERVICES
Title of Regulation: 22VAC40-677. State Oversight of
a Local Social Services Department that Fails to Provide Services (adding 22VAC40-677-10).
Statutory Authority: §§ 63.2-217 and 63.2-408 of the
Code of Virginia.
Effective Dates: December 17, 2018, through June 16,
2020.
Agency Contact: Karin Clark, Regulatory Coordinator,
Department of Social Services, 801 East Main Street, Richmond, VA 23219,
telephone (804) 726-7017, FAX (804) 726-7015, or email
karin.clark@dss.virginia.gov.
Preamble:
Section 2.2-4011 A of the Code of Virginia states that
"[r]egulations that an agency finds are necessitated by an emergency
situation may be adopted upon consultation with the Attorney General, which
approval shall be granted only after the agency has submitted a request stating
in writing the nature of the emergency, and the necessity for such action shall
be at the sole discretion of the Governor."
Localities in Virginia are charged with administering
public assistance and social services specifically intended to protect the
health, safety, and welfare of citizens. Included in these services are
critical safety-net programs, such as Medicaid, Supplemental Nutrition