REGULATIONS
[…] Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 6VAC35-101. Regulation Governing Juvenile Secure Detention Centers (adding 6VAC35-101-45).

Statutory Authority: §§ 16.1-322.7 and 66-10 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: August 7, 2019.

Effective Date: August 22, 2019.

Agency Contact: Kristen Peterson, Regulatory Coordinator, Department of Juvenile Justice, 600 East Main Street, 20th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 588-3902, FAX (804) 371-6490, or email kristen.peterson@djj.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 66-10 of the Code of Virginia grants the Board of Juvenile Justice the authority to "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth." Section 16.1-309.9 of the Code of Virginia requires the board to approve "minimum standards for the construction and equipment of detention homes or other facilities and for food, clothing, medical attention, and supervision of juveniles to be housed in these facilities and programs."