TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] 4VAC5-30-280, 4VAC5-30-300, 4VAC5-30-370, 4VAC5-30-390 through 4VAC5-30-420;
adding 4VAC5-30-95; repealing 4VAC5-30-180).
Statutory Authority: § 10.1-104 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: October 2, 2019.
Effective Date: October 17, 2019.
Agency Contact: Lisa McGee, Policy and Planning
Director, Department of Conservation and Recreation, 600 East Main Street, 24th
Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-4378, FAX (804) 786-6141, or
email lisa.mcgee@dcr.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 10.1-104 of the Code of Virginia
authorizes the Department of Conservation and Recreation "to prescribe
rules and regulations necessary or incidental to the performance of duties or
execution of powers conferred by law"; authorizes the department to
promulgate regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000
et seq. of the Code of Virginia), as necessary to carry out the purposes and
provisions of the subtitle; and establishes that any violation of the Virginia