REGULATIONS
[…] The impetus for the proposed amendments is Chapter 477 of the 2010 Virginia Acts of Assembly ("Chapter 477"), which became effective on October 1, 2010, and primarily established a licensing and regulatory framework for motor vehicle title lenders and motor vehicle title loans. More significant to Section 100 is that Chapter 477 also amended Virginia's open-end lending statute, § 6.2-312 of the Code of Virginia (formerly § 6.1-330.78 of the Code of Virginia). As amended, § 6.2-312 C provides in pertinent part as follows:

(i) A licensee, as defined in § 6.2-1800, shall not engage in the extension of credit under an open-end credit plan described in this section and, (ii) a third party shall not engage in the extension of credit under an open-end credit plan described in this section at any office, suite, room, or place of business where a licensee conducts the business of making payday loans.

The proposed regulation reflects this amendment, but retains certain conditions for open-end auto title lending because other business operators are permitted by Chapter 477 to continue collecting payments on any outstanding open-end loans.