TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT
[…] under State Water Control Law - Requirement No. 1 (repealing 9VAC25-80-10).
Statutory Authority: §§ 62.1-44.3 and 62.1-44.15 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: September 30, 2020.
Effective Date: October 15, 2020.
Agency Contact: Melissa Porterfield, Department of
Environmental Quality, 1111 East Main Street, Suite 1400, P.O. Box 1105,
Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (803) 698-4238, or email melissa.porterfield@deq.virginia.gov.
Basis: The State Water Control Board adopted this
regulation under the authority of § 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia. Section
62.1-44.19 A of the Code of Virginia requires an owner to file an application
for a certificate with the board before they "erect, construct, open,
expand or operate a sewerage system or sewage treatment works which will have a
potential discharge or actual discharge to state waters."
Purpose: A periodic review of the General Regulations
Under State Water Control Board - Requirement 1 (9VAC25-80) was conducted in
2019. The result of the periodic review was to repeal this regulation since it
is no longer necessary. Under the Sewage Collection and Treatment (SCAT)