TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Virginia.
Public Hearing Information:
September 25, 2020 - 9:45 a.m. - WebEx meeting - A link
and instructions to access the electronic meeting will be posted at https://townhall.virginia.gov/L/ViewMeeting.
cfm?MeetingID=31195 on the Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
Public Comment Deadline: October 30, 2020.
Agency Contact: Jaime Hoyle, Executive Director, Board
of Social Work, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233-1463,
telephone (804) 367-4406, FAX (804) 527-4435, or email jaime.hoyle@dhp.virginia.gov.
Basis: Regulations are promulgated under the general
authority of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia, which provides the Board
of Social Work the authority to promulgate regulations to administer the
regulatory system and states that such regulation "shall not conflict with
the purposes and intent of ... Chapter 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq.)" of the Code
of Virginia. Section 54.1-100 of the Code of Virginia specifies that a
regulation shall not be imposed except for the purpose of protection of the
health, safety, and welfare of the public, which is the intent of this action.
Purpose: The purpose of this regulatory action is to