TITLE 24. TRANSPORTATION AND MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] 24VAC35-60-110, 24VAC35-60-130; adding 24VAC35-60-140).
Statutory Authority: §§ 18.2-270.1 and 18.2-270.2
of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: October 30, 2020.
Agency Contact: Richard L. Foy, Field Services
Specialist, Commission on the Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program, 1111 East
Main Street, Suite 801, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-5895, or email rfoy@vasap.virginia.gov.
Basis: The Commission on Virginia Alcohol Safety Action
Program (VASAP) is authorized by § 18.2-270.2 of the Code of Virginia to
"certify ignition interlock systems for use in the Commonwealth and adopt
regulations and forms for the installation, maintenance, and certification of
such ignition interlock systems."
Purpose: Ignition interlock devices protect the public
from offenders who may attempt to drink and drive subsequent to a DUI
conviction while they are completing substance abuse education, treatment, and
probation. An ignition interlock is required to be installed in many cases as a