TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] the registration. For example, if an optometrist named John Smith practiced
under the professional designation of "Eye Care Optometry," as opposed
to practicing as "John Smith, Doctor of Optometry," then he would
have to register "Eye Care Optometry" with the Board as a
professional designation and renew the registration every year.1 The
proposed amendment would remove all of the Board's requirements associated with
professional designation.
The professional designation requirements currently in place
were promulgated as a precaution against false advertising. Section 54.1-3204
of the Code of Virginia deems it illegal for anyone to "publish or cause
to be published in any manner an advertisement that is false, deceptive or
misleading, contains a claim of professional superiority or violates
regulations of the Board governing advertising by optometrists."2
Section 54.1-3215 of the Code authorizes the Board to revoke or suspend a
license or reprimand the licensee for "advertising which directly or
indirectly deceives, misleads or defrauds the public, claims professional
superiority, or offers free optometrical services or examinations."3