TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT
[…] Section 51.231 of Subpart L requires the identification of legal authority as follows: (i) the provisions of law or regulation which the state determines provide the authorities required under 51.231 must be specifically identified, and copies of such laws or regulations must be submitted with the plan; and (ii) the plan must show that the legal authorities specified in Subpart L are available to the state at the time of submission of the plan.
Purpose: The purpose of the regulation is to provide a streamlined process for permitting electric generating facilities that that participate in a voluntary demand response program such that the emissions from the units in no way endanger the public health.