REGULATIONS
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Commonwealth Transportation Board (Board) proposes to repeal 24VAC30-160 Rules and Regulations to Comply with the Setoff Debt Collection Act.

Background. The Virginia Debt Collection Act, § 2.2-4800, et seq., states that "Each state agency and institution shall take all appropriate and cost-effective actions to aggressively collect its accounts receivable."2 The Setoff Debt Collection Act, § 58.1-520, et seq., establishes a method by which state agencies pursue collection via the withholding of state or local income tax refunds; § 58.1-525 of the Setoff Debt Collection Act provides for the impacted party to have the opportunity to give written notice of intent to contest the validity of the claim. Section 58.1-526 states that: If a claimant agency "receives written application of the debtor's intention to contest at a hearing the claim upon which the intended setoff is based, it shall grant a hearing according to procedures established by that agency under its operating statutes to determine whether the claim is valid. Additionally, it shall be determined at the hearing whether the claimed sum asserted as due and owing is correct, and if not, an adjustment to the claim shall be made."

Unlike most agencies, in 1984 the Department of Transportation (VDOT) promulgated a regulation pertaining to its rules and procedures in relation to setoff debt collection: 24VAC30-160, Rules and Regulations to Comply with the Setoff Debt Collection Act.