REGULATIONS
[…] The current (pre-emergency) regulations do not specify the education, examination, and experience required to be licensed as a funeral director or an embalmer. Prompted by Chapter 943, the proposed permanent regulations (and the emergency regulations) specify the required education, examination, and experience required to be licensed as either a funeral director or an embalmer.

Funeral Services. Code of Virginia § 54.1-2813 specifies that:

"To be licensed for the practice of funeral service, a person shall (i) be at least 18 years of age; (ii) hold a high school diploma or its equivalent; (iii) have completed a funeral service internship prescribed by the Board in regulation; (iv) have graduated from a school of mortuary science or funeral service approved by the Board; and (v) have passed the examination for licensure."