REGULATIONS
[…] This may moderately reduce their costs and commensurately increase their value. The proposal does not affect real estate development costs.

_________________________________________

1See https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?201+ful+CHAP0943

2The National Board Examination is on the competent practice of the profession.

3The Virginia State Board Examination is on the laws, rules, and regulations for funeral practice.

4In this document accredited means accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education.

5§ 54.1-2800 of the Code of Virginia defines "preneed funeral planning" as "the making of arrangements prior to death for (i) the providing of funeral services or (ii) the sale of funeral supplies," and "preneed funeral contract" as "any agreement where payment is made by the consumer prior to the receipt of services or supplies contracted for, which evidences arrangements prior to death for (i) the providing of funeral services or (ii) the sale of funeral supplies."

6Muslim, Baha'i, and orthodox Jewish faiths consider embalming to be a desecration of the body and prohibit it. See https://funerals.org/what-you-should-know-about-embalming/

7Data source: Department of Health Professions